SUBSTITUTE ORDINANCE
[…] 116tli/Avenue O Industrial Tax Increment Financing Eligibility Report 29
City of Chicago Eligibility Report
VACANT LAND CRITERIA 3 - Unused Rail
Section 1 l-74.4-3(a)(3)(B) of the Act: "The area consists of unused rail yards, rail tracks, or railroad right-of-way. "
Conclusion- Present to a Major Extent
The Area contains many unused rail tracks on its south and east side. There are at least 15-18 rail spurs that are present on the site lhat are encased in concrete and abandoned. The removal costs of these rail spurs are expected to be very significant.
VACANT LAND FACTOR 4 - Chronic Flooding
Section 11-74.4-3 (a)(3)(C) of the Act: "The Area, prior to its designation, is subject to (i) chronic flooding that adversely impacts on real property in the Area as certified by a registered professional engineer or appropriate regulatory agency or (ii) surface water that discharges from all or a part of the Area and contributes to flooding within the same watershed, but only if the redevelopment project provides for facilities or improvements to contribute to the alleviation of all or part of the flooding. "
Conclusion- Not Present
VACANT LAND FACTOR 5 - Unused Disposal Site