SUBSTITUTE ORDINANCE
[…] The Area's configuration, lay-out, lack of improved public right of way, and lack of access roads and other basic infrastructure make it obsolete by modern-day standards and create a material and serious impediment to development on the site.
Diversity of Ownership
Section 11-7 4.4-3 (a)(2)(B) of the Act: "Diversity of ownership ofparcels of vacant land sufficient in number to retard or impede the ability to assemble the land for development. "
Conclusion for Diversity of Ownership - Not Present
Tax and Special Assessment Delinquencies or the Subject of Tax Sales
Section 11-74.4-3(a)(2)(C) of the Act: "Tax and special assessment delinquencies exist or the property has been the subject of tax sales under the Property Tax Code within the last 5 years. "
Conclusion for Tax and Special Assessment Delinquencies - Not Present
Deterioration of Adjacent Improvements
Section 11 -74.4-3(a)(2)(D) ofthe Act: "Deterioration of structures or site improvements in neighboring areas adjacent to the vacant land. "
Conclusion for Deterioration of Structures in Neighboring Areas - Not Present
116th/Avenue O Industrial Tax Increment Financing Eligibility Report
City of Ch icago Eligibility Report
Environmental Remediation Costs Have Been Incurred or Arc Required
Section 11-74.4-3(a)(2)(E) of the Act: "The area has incurred Illinois Environmental Protection Agency or United States Environmental Protection Agency remediation costs for, or a study conducted by an independent consultant recognized as having expertise in environmental remediation has determined a need for, the clean-up of hazardous waste, hazardous substances, or underground storage tanks required by State or federal law. provided that the remediation costs constitute a material impediment to the development or redevelopment ofthe redevelopment project area."
Conclusion- Present to a Major Extent
The Area contains a 3,000 gallon fuel tank and two 1,000 gallon fuel tanks. The soils in the area were analyzed and contain semi-volatile organic compounds, volatile organic compounds, polynuclear aromatic hydrocarbons, benzene, toluene, ethylbenzene and xylene. According to a Phase 1 environmental study the fuel tanks identified on the site were not properly abandoned and may be leaking. The Phase I report also identified three areas of stained gravel in the vicinity of stored and used oil tanks.
Declining Or Lagging Rate Of Growth Of Total Equalized Assessed Valuation
Section 11-74.4-3(a)(2)(F) of the Act: "The total equalized assessed value of the proposed redevelopment project area has declined for 3 of the last 5 calendar years prior to the year in which the redevelopment project area is designated or is increasing at an annual rate that is less than the balance of the municipality for 3 of the last 5 calendar years for which information is available or is increasing at an annual rate lhat is less than the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers published by the United States Department of Labor or successor agency for 3 of the last 5 calendar years prior to the year in which the redevelopment project area is designated."
Conclusion - Not Present
The percentage in the Area EAV has increased more than the percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index and the percentage increase in the overall EAV for the City for the past 3 of 5 years.
VACANT LAND FACTOR 2 - Unused Quarries or Mines