AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF CHICAGO, ILLINOIS APPROVING AMENDMENT #3 TO THE REDEVELOPMENT PLAN FOR THE PULASKI CORRIDOR REDEVELOPMENT PROJECT AREA
[…] The condition of Deterioration is evidenced in the one building by deterioration of windows, walls, rusted doors and security bars, and damaged perimeter fencing. The structure has minor defects in the walls (in need of tuckpointing), and significant defects in the secondary building components.
Conclusion: Deterioration is present to a major extent within the Improved Area and is meaningfully present and reasonably distributed throughout the Improved Area.
Presence of Structures Below Minimum Code Standards
Section 11-74.4-3 ofthe Act defines the Presence of structures below minimum code standards: All structures that do not meet the standards of zoning, subdivision, building, fire, and other governmental codes applicable to property, but not including housing and property maintenance codes.
As referenced in the definition above, the principal purposes of governmental codes applicable to properties are to require buildings to be constructed in such a way as to sustain safety of loads expected from the type of occupancy; to be safe for occupancy against fire and similar hazards; and/or to establish minimum standards essential for safe and sanitary habitation. Structures below minimum code standards are characterized by defects or deficiencies that threaten health and safety.
Conclusion: No condition pertaining to the presence of structures below minimum code standards has been documented for the Improved Area.
Illegal Use of Individual Structures
Section 11-74.4-3 ofthe Act defines illegal use of individual structures: The use of structures in violation of applicable federal, State, or local laws, exclusive of those applicable to the presence of structures below minimum code standards.
Violation of federal, State or local laws were not evident as part of the exterior field survey conducted as part of this Added Area Eligibility Study.
Conclusion: No condition pertaining to illegal uses of individual structures has been documented as part of the exterior surveys and analyses undertaken within the Improved Area.
Pulaski Corridor Tax Increment Financing Added Area Eligibility Study City of Chicago, Illinois - July 29, 2022
F. Excessive Vacancies
Section 11-74.4-3 of the Act defines excessive vacancies: The presence of buildings that are unoccupied or under-utilized and that represent an adverse influence on the area because of the frequency, extent, or duration of the vacancies.
Excessive vacancy in a building is defined as having 20% or more vacant units (commercial, industrial, or residential). Excessive vacancies in a block is considered present to a major, or meaningful, extent when more than 20% of its buildings are at least 20% vacant.