AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF CHICAGO, ILLINOIS APPROVING AMENDMENT #3 TO THE REDEVELOPMENT PLAN FOR THE PULASKI CORRIDOR REDEVELOPMENT PROJECT AREA
[…] Finally, a factor noted as present to a meaningful extent indicates that conditions exist which document that the factor is present throughout the Added Area and that the presence of such conditions have an adverse impact or influence on adjacent and nearby development.
Pulaski Corridor Tax Increment Financing Added Area Eligibility Study Page 6
City of Chicago. Illinois - July 29, 2022
III. IMPROVED AREA ELIGIBILITY FACTORS
The following is the summary evaluation ofthe eligibility factors for the Added Area presented in the order in which they appear in the Act.
A. Dilapidation
Section 11-74.4-3 of the Act defines Dilapidation: An advanced state of disrepair or neglect of necessary repairs to the primary structural components of buildings or improvements in such a combination that a documented building condition analysis determines that major repair is required or the defects are so serious and so extensive that the buildings must be removed.
This section summarizes the process used for assessing building conditions in the Improved Area, the standards and criteria used for evaluation, and the findings as to the existence of dilapidation or deterioration of structures.