AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF CHICAGO, ILLINOIS APPROVING AMENDMENT #3 TO THE REDEVELOPMENT PLAN FOR THE PULASKI CORRIDOR REDEVELOPMENT PROJECT AREA
[…] The isolated nature of the structure and the long-standing vacancy have a meaningful impact on the surrounding area. Using these definitions, the factor of excessive vacancies has a significant adverse impact on the Added Area.
Conclusion: Major Presence of Factor. Excessive vacancies as a factor is present to a major extent in the Improved Area. Excessive factor is meaningfully present and reasonably distributed throughout the Improved Area.
Lack of Ventilation, Light, or Sanitary Facilities
Section 11-74.4-3 ofthe Act defines lack of ventilation, light, or sanitary facilities: The absence of adequate ventilation for light or air circulation in spaces or rooms without windows, or that require the removal of dust, odor, gas, smoke, or other noxious airborne materials. Inadequate natural light and ventilation means the absence or inadequacy of skylights or windows for interior spaces or rooms and improper window sizes and amounts by room area to window area ratios. Inadequate sanitary facilities refers to the absence or inadequacy of garbage storage and enclosure, bathroom facilities, hot water and kitchens, and structural inadequacies preventing ingress and egress to and from all rooms and units within a building.
An interior inspection of conditions is required to determine the presence of this factor. No such inspection was conducted as part of this Added Area Eligibility Study. Sufficient ingress/egress and the presence of sufficient window openings was present from an exterior field survey.
Conclusion: No condition pertaining to a lack of ventilation, light, or sanitary facilities has been documented as part of the exterior surveys and analyses undertaken within the Improved Area.
Inadequate Utilities
Section 11-74.4-3 ofthe Act defines inadequate utilities: Underground and overhead utilities such as storm sewers and storm drainage, sanitary sewers, water lines, and gas, telephone, and electrical services that are shown to be inadequate. Inadequate utilities are those that are: (i) of insufficient capacity to serve the uses in the redevelopment project area, (ii) deteriorated, antiquated, obsolete, or in disrepair, or (iii) lacking within the redevelopment project area.
Existing sewer and water supply lines throughout the City were largely put in place .50 to 100 years ago and many are undersized. These aging and/or undersized lines are obsolete by today's development standards and inadequate to accommodate new development.
Conclusion: No Presence of Factor.
Pulaski Corridor Tax Increment Financing Added Area Eligibility Study City of Chicago, Illinois - July 29, 2022
I. Excessive Land Coverage & Overcrowding of Structures and Community
Facilities
Section 11-74.4-3 ofthe Act defines excessive land coverage and overcrowding of structures and community facilities: The over-intensive use of property and the crowding of buildings and accessory facilities onto a site. Examples of problem conditions warranting the designation of an area as one exhibiting excessive land coverage are: the presence of buildings either improperly situated on parcels or located on parcels of inadequate size and shape in relation to present-day standards of development for health and safety and the presence of multiple buildings on a single parcel. For there to be a finding of excessive land coverage, these parcels must exhibit one or more of the following conditions: insufficient provision for light and air within or around buildings, increased threat of spread of fire due to the close proximity of buildings, lack of adequate or proper access to a public right-of-way, lack of reasonable required off-street parking, or inadequate provision for loading and service.