AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF CHICAGO, ILLINOIS APPROVING AMENDMENT #3 TO THE REDEVELOPMENT PLAN FOR THE PULASKI CORRIDOR REDEVELOPMENT PROJECT AREA
[…] The outer perimeter ofthe building stretches from the sidewalk to the edge of the alley and has no provision for rear loading and service and no capacity for off street parking. Other parcels within the Added Area, however, are paved and utilized for parking, so this factor is not present in the other parcels ofthe Added Area.
Conclusion: Minor Presence of Factor. Excessive land coverage and overcrowding of structures and community facilities is not present to a meaningful extent in the Improved Area.
J. Deleterious Land Use or Layout
Section 11-74.4-3 ofthe Act defines deleterious land-use or layout: The existence of incompatible land-use relationships, buildings occupied by inappropriate mixed-uses, or uses considered to be noxious, offensive, or unsuitable for the surrounding area.
While there are a several isolated residential buildings situated adjacent to or in close proximity to industrial uses and sites, the land uses in general are consistent with the Zoning Ordinance and do not result in conflicting or inappropriate mix of uses.
Conclusion: Deleterious land-use or layout has not been documented as present in the Improved Area.
K. Lack of Community Planning
Section 11-74.4-3 of the Act defines lack of community planning: The proposed redevelopment project area was developed prior to or without the benefit or guidance of a community plan. This means that the development occurred prior to the adoption by the municipality ofa comprehensive or other community plan or that the plan was not followed at the time of the area's development. This factor must be documented by evidence of adverse or incompatible land-use relationships, inadequate street layout, improper subdivision, parcels of inadequate shape and size to meet contemporary development standards, or other evidence demonstrating an absence of effective community planning.
The City of Chicago was incorporated in 1837 and expanded in population and geography well into the 20
Pulaski Corridor Tax Increment Financing Added Area Eligibility Study City of Chicago, Illinois - July 29, 2022
Conclusion: The factor lack of community planning is not present in the Improved Area.
L. Environmental Remediation
Section 11-74.4-3 of the Act defines environmental remediation: The area has incurred Illinois Environmental Protection Agency or United States Environmental Protection Agency remediation costs for, or a study conducted by an independent consultant recognized as having expertise in environmental remediation has determined a need for, the clean-up of hazardous waste, hazardous substances, or underground storage tanks required by State or federal law, provided that the remediation costs constitute a material impediment to the development or redevelopment ofthe redevelopment project area.
The Improved Area does not contain any properties or Long-term Cleanup Sites on the United States Environmental Protection Agency's Region 5 Superfund website nor any incidents as reported on the Leaking Underground Storage Tanks ("LUST") database maintained by the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency's Leaking Incident Database.
Conclusion: The factor of environmental remediation is not present in the Improved Area. M. Declining or Lagging Equalized Assessed Valuation
Section 11-74.4-3 ofthe Act defines declining or lagging equalized assessed valuation: The total equalized assessed value of the proposed redevelopment project area has declined for 3 of the last 5 calendar years for which information is available or is increasing at an annual rate that is less than the balance of the municipality for 3 of the last 5 calendar years for which information is available or is increasing at an annual rate that is less than the Consumer Price. Index for All Urban Consumers published by the United States Department of Labor or successor agency for 3 of the last 5 calendar years for which information is available.