AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF CHICAGO, ILLINOIS APPROVING AMENDMENT #3 TO THE REDEVELOPMENT PLAN FOR THE PULASKI CORRIDOR REDEVELOPMENT PROJECT AREA
[…] This structure is surrounded by vacant properties and has negatively impacted the economic vitality ofthe Improved Area.
Conclusion: The analysis indicates that obsolescence is meaningfully present and reasonably distributed throughout the Improved Area.
C. Deterioration
Section 11-74.4-3 ofthe Act defines Deterioration: With respect to buildings, defects including, but not limited to, major defects in the secondary building components such as doors, windows, porches, gutters and downspouts, and fascia. With respect to surface improvements, that the condition of roadways, alleys, curbs, gutters, sidewalks, off-street parking, and surface storage areas evidence deterioration, including, but not limited to, surface cracking, crumbling, potholes, depressions, loose paving material, and weeds protruding through paved surfaces.
Based on the definition given by the Act, deterioration refers to any physical deficiencies or disrepair in buildings or site improvements requiring treatment or repair.
• Deterioration may be evident in basically sound buildings containing minor defects, such as lack of painting, loose or missing materials, or holes and cracks over limited areas. This deterioration can be corrected through normal maintenance.
Pulaski Corridor Tax Increment Financing Added Area Eligibility Study City of Chicago, Illinois - July 29, 2022
• Deterioration which is not easily correctable and cannot be accomplished in the course of normal maintenance may also be evident in buildings. Such buildings may be classified as minor deficient or major deficient buildings, depending upon the degree or extent of defects. This would include buildings with defects in the secondary building components (e.g., doors, windows, porches, gutters and downspouts, fascia materials, etc.), and defects in primary building components (e.g., foundations, frames, roofs, etc.), respectively.
Deterioration of Sites and Infrastructure