CHICAGO April 2.2014 To the President and Members of the City Council: Your Committee on Finance having had under consideration
[…] Page 12
Foster and California Tax Increment Financing Eligibility Report
City of Chicago, Illinois - November 29, 2013; Revised January 17, 2014
Conclusion: Major Presence of Factor. Excessive land coverage and overcrowding of structures and community facilities is documented in 6 of the 8 tax blocks in the Project Area. Therefore, excessive land coverage and overcrowding of structures and community facilities is present to a meaningful extent and reasonably distributed throughout the Project Area.
J. Deleterious Land Use or Layout
Section 11-74.4-3 of the Act defines deleterious land-use or layout: The existence of incompatible land-use relationships, buildings occupied by inappropriate mixed-uses, or uses considered to be noxious, offensive, or unsuitable for the surrounding area.
While there were a few isolated single family buildings situated adjacent to large apartment or condominium buildings, the land uses are consistent with the Zoning Ordinance and do not result in conflicting or inappropriate mix of uses.
Conclusion: No Presence of Factor. Deleterious land-use or layout has not been documented as present in the Project Area.
K. Lack of Community Planning
Section 11-74.4-3 of the Act defines lack of community planning: The proposed redevelopment project area was developed prior to or without the benefit or guidance of a community plan. This means that the development occurred prior to the adoption by the municipality of a comprehensive or other community plan or that the plan was not followed at the time of the area's development. This factor must be documented by evidence of adverse or incompatible land-use relationships, inadequate street layout, improper subdivision, parcels of inadequate shape and size to meet contemporary development standards, or other evidence demonstrating an absence of effective community planning.
The City of Chicago was incorporated in 1837 and expanded in population and geography well into the 20th century.