CHICAGO April 2.2014 To the President and Members of the City Council: Your Committee on Finance having had under consideration
[…] Parking, access and walking distances are part of the hodge podge of the current layout.
Conclusion: Major Presence of Factor. Lack of community planning has been documented in each of the tax blocks and is therefore meaningfully present and reasonably distributed throughout the Project Area.
Page 13
Foster and California Tax Increment Financing Eligibility Report
City of Chicago, Illinois - November 29, 2013, Revised January 17, 2014
L. Environmental Remediation
Section 11-74.4-3 of the Act defines environmental remediation: The area has incurred Illinois Environmental Protection Agency or United States Environmental Protection Agency remediation costs for, or a study conducted by an independent consultant recognized as having expertise in environmental remediation has determined a need for, the clean-up of hazardous waste, hazardous substances, or underground storage tanks required by State or federal law, provided that the remediation costs constitute a material impediment to the development or redevelopment ofthe redevelopment project area.
The Project Area does not contain any properties or Long-term Cleanup Sites on the United States Environmental Protection Agency's Region 5 Superfund website and does not contain any Leaking Underground Storage Tanks ("LUST") tracked via the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency's Leaking Incident Database.
Conclusion: No Presence of Factor. No condition pertaining to a need for environmental remediation has been documented as part of the surveys and analyses undertaken within the Project Area.
M. Declining or Lagging Equalized Assessed Valuation
Section 11-74.4-3 of the Act defines declining or lagging equalized assessed valuation: The total equalized assessed value of the proposed redevelopment project area has declined for 3 of the last 5 calendar years for which information is available or is increasing at an annual rate that is less than the balance of the municipality for 3 of the last 5 calendar years for which information is available or is increasing at an annual rate that is less than the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers published by the United States Department of Labor or successor agency for 3 ofthe last 5 calendar years for which information is available.
Over the period from 2007 to 2012, the growth rate of the total equalized assessed valuation (EAV) of the Project Area has declined in three of the last five years and lagged behind the annual rate of the Consumer Price Index (CPI) in the same three years.