CHICAGO April 2.2014 To the President and Members of the City Council: Your Committee on Finance having had under consideration
[…] See Eligibility Report Figure 5, Buildings Below Minimum Code Standards.
Conclusion: Major Presence of Factor. The analysis indicates that structures below minimum code standards is present to a meaningful extent in 3 of the 8 tax blocks in the Project Area but is not reasonably distributed throughout the Project Area.
Page 10
Foster and California Tax Increment Financing Eligibility Report
City of Chicago. Illinois - November 29, 2013; Revised January 17, 2014
I
- Illegal Use of Individual Structures
Section 11-74.4-3 ofthe Act defines illegal use of individual structures: The use of structures in violation of applicable federal, State, or local laws, exclusive of those applicable to the presence of structures below minimum code standards.
Violation of federal, State or local laws were not evident as part of the exterior field survey conducted as part of this Eligibility Study.
Conclusion: No Presence of Factor. No condition pertaining to illegal uses of individual structures has been documented as part of the exterior surveys and analyses undertaken within the Project Area. This factor is not a supporting factor for Project Area eligibility.
- Excessive Vacancies
Section 11-74.4-3 of the Act defines excessive vacancies: The presence of buildings that are unoccupied or under-utilized and that represent an adverse influence on the area because of the frequency, extent, or duration of the vacancies.
Vacancies are present to a minimal extent based on an exterior field survey. Of the 197 residential units in the Project Area, two appear to be vacant. There is one commercial building in the Project Area with five units, one of which is vacant.