CHICAGO April 2.2014 To the President and Members of the City Council: Your Committee on Finance having had under consideration
[…] Since building deterioration and related structural problems can be a function of time and climate, structures which are 35 years or older typically exhibit more problems and require greater maintenance than more recently constructed buildings.
Of the 51 buildings within the 8 tax blocks, 43 (84%) are 35 years of age or more.
Conclusion: The Project Area meets the required age test for designation as a conservation area. Eighty-four percent (84%) of the buildings within the Project Area exceed 35 years in age.
A. Dilapidation
Section 11-74.4-3 of the Act defines Dilapidation: An advanced state of disrepair or neglect of necessary repairs to the primary structural components of buildings or improvements in such a combination that a documented building condition analysis determines that major repair is required or the defects are so serious and so extensive that the buildings must be removed.
This section summarizes the process used for assessing building conditions in the Project Area, the standards and criteria used for evaluation, and the findings as to the existence of dilapidation or deterioration of structures.