CHICAGO April 2.2014 To the President and Members of the City Council: Your Committee on Finance having had under consideration
[…] Under these definitions, one commercial building and two residential buildings (less than 6% of all structures) exhibited vacancies but not to an extent that would be deemed excessive. See Eligibility Report Figure 6, Excessive Vacancies.
Conclusion: Minor Presence of Factor. Excessive vacancies as a factor is not present to a meaningful extent and is not reasonably distributed throughout the Project Area.
- Lack of Ventilation, Light, or Sanitary Facilities
Section 11-74.4-3 ofthe Act defines lack of ventilation, light, or sanitary facilities: The absence of adequate ventilation for light or air circulation in spaces or rooms without windows, or that require the removal of dust, odor, gas, smoke, or other noxious airborne materials. Inadequate natural light and ventilation means the absence or inadequacy of skylights or windows for interior spaces or rooms and improper window sizes and amounts by room area to window area ratios. Inadequate sanitary facilities refers to the absence or inadequacy of garbage storage and enclosure, bathroom facilities, hot water and kitchens, and structural inadequacies preventing ingress and egress to and from all rooms and units within a building.
An interior inspection of conditions is required to determine the presence of this factor. No such inspection was conducted as part of this Eligibility Study. Sufficient ingress/egress and the presence of sufficient window openings was present from an exterior field survey.
Conclusion: No Presence of Factor. No condition pertaining to a lack of ventilation, light, or sanitary facilities has been documented as part of the exterior surveys and analyses undertaken within the Project Area. This factor is not present in the Project Area.
- Inadequate Utilities
Section 11-74.4-3 of the Act defines inadequate utilities: Underground and overhead utilities such as storm sewers and storm drainage, sanitary sewers, water lines, and gas, telephone,
Page 11
Foster and California Tax Increment Financing Eligibility Report
City of Chicago. Illinois - November 29, 2013; Revised January 17, 2014
I
and electrical services that are shown to be inadequate. Inadequate utilities are those that are: (i) of insufficient capacity to serve the uses in the redevelopment project area, (ii) deteriorated, antiquated, obsolete, or in disrepair, or (iii) lacking within the redevelopment project area.
Existing sewer and water supply lines throughout the City were largely put in place 50 to 100 years ago and many are undersized. These aging and/or undersized lines are obsolete by today's development standards and inadequate to accommodate new development.
Review and analysis of the City's water and sewer atlases for the pipes that serve the Project Area indicate that many of the existing lines have dangerously exceeded their intended life of approximately 100 years. Many of these lines were laid prior to the land uses they serve currently. Water lines range in age from 91 years to 130 years on the eastern edge of the Project Area. Sewer lines range in age from 88 years to 123 years, with the exception of 3 street segments built post 1975. See Eligibility Report Figure 7. Inadequate Utilities.
Conclusion: Major Presence of Factor. Inadequate Utilities, as a factor, impacts all ofthe blocks in the Project Area, and is present to a meaningful extent and reasonably distributed throughout the Project Area.
I. Excessive Land Coverage & Overcrowding of Structures and Community
Facilities
Section 11-74.4-3 of the Act defines excessive land coverage and overcrowding of structures and community facilities: The over-intensive use of property and the crowding of buildings and accessory facilities onto a site.