CHICAGO April 2.2014 To the President and Members of the City Council: Your Committee on Finance having had under consideration
[…] The condition of Deterioration is found primarily in non-residential buildings on the western half of the Project Area. See Eligibility Report Figure 4, Deterioration.
Conclusion: Minor Presence of Factor. Deterioration is present to a limited extent in 5 of the 8 tax blocks and concentrated in the non-residential buildings. Therefore, Deterioration is not meaningfully present and reasonably distributed throughout the Project Area.
D. Presence of Structures Below Minimum Code Standards
Section 11-74.4-3 ofthe Act defines the Presence of structures below minimum code standards: All structures that do not meet the standards of zoning, subdivision, building, fire, and other governmental codes applicable to property, but not including housing and property maintenance codes.