CHICAGO April 2.2014 To the President and Members of the City Council: Your Committee on Finance having had under consideration
[…] Many of the older residential buildings still retain their original electrical systems from the pre-1950 era which were not designed to handle the number or demand of appliances of today. See Eligibility Report Figure 3, Obsolescence.
Conclusion: Major Presence of Factor. The analysis indicates that obsolescence is present to a meaningful extent in 6 of the 8 tax blocks and reasonably distributed throughout the Project Area.
C. Deterioration
Section 11-74.4-3 ofthe Act defines Deterioration: With respect to buildings, defects including, but not limited to, major defects in the secondary building components such as doors, windows, porches, gutters and downspouts, and fascia. With respect to surface improvements, that the condition of roadways, alleys, curbs, gutters, sidewalks, off-street parking, and surface storage areas evidence deterioration, including, but not limited to, surface cracking, crumbling, potholes, depressions, loose paving material, and weeds protruding through paved surfaces.
Based on the definition given by the Act, deterioration refers to any physical deficiencies or disrepair in buildings or site improvements requiring treatment or repair.
- Deterioration may be evident in basically sound buildings containing minor defects, such as lack of painting, loose or missing materials, or holes and cracks over limited areas. This deterioration can be corrected through normal maintenance.
- Deterioration which is not easily correctable and cannot be accomplished in the course of normal maintenance may also be evident in buildings. Such buildings may be classified as minor deficient or major deficient buildings, depending upon the degree or extent of defects. This would include buildings with defects in the secondary building components (e.g., doors, windows, porches, gutters and downspouts, fascia materials, etc.), and defects in primary building components (e.g., foundations, frames, roofs, etc.), respectively.
Page 9
Foster and California Tax Increment Financing Eligibility Report
City of Chicago, Illinois - November 29, 2013; Revised January 17, 2014