Record #: F2022-38
[…] 26 City of Chicago Office of Inspector General, "Disciplinary Process: Sworn Exempt Members, Suspension," April 2021,
accessed May 20, 2021, https //iqchicaqo.orq/wp-contenl/uploads/2021/05/5114-Fmal Sworn-Exempt-Member-
Suspension.pdf. and City of Chicago Office of Inspector General, "Disciplinary Process' Sworn Exempt Members,
Separation," April 2021, accessed May 20, 2021, https7/iqchicaqo.orq/wp-content/uploads/2021/05/5115-Final Sworn-
Exempt-Member-Separation.pdf.
27 Illinois Compiled Statute 720 ILCS 5/2-13 defines "peace officer" as "(i) any person who by virtue of his office or public
employment is vested by law with a duty to maintain public order or to make arrests for offenses, whether that duty
extends to all offenses or is limited to specific offenses, or (n) any person who, by statute, is granted and authorized to
exercise powers similar to those conferred upon any peace officer employed by a law enforcement agency of this State."
2S Sworn members below the rank of Sergeant include Police Officers and CPD members at the rank of Police Officer who
are detailed into a role with a specialized title, such as Detectives.
20 Civilians may also hold some of these titles at CPD.