Record #: O2012-7203
[…] Finally, the elevator in the Office Building will require replacement or major system repairs within the next two years in order to meet building code requirements. See Eligibility Report Figure 6. Buildings Below Minimum Code Standards.
 
Page 10
 
 
 
51s' and Lake Pan\ Tax Increment Financing Eligibility Report City of Chicago, Illinois - June 29, 2012
 
 
Conclusion: Structures below minimum code standards isj>resent to a meaningful extent and reasonably distributed throughout the Project Area.
  1. Illegal Use of Individual Structures
Section 11-74.4-3 of the Act defines illegal use of individual structures: The use of structures in violation of applicable federal, State, or local laws, exclusive of those applicable to the presence of structures below minimum code standards.
Illegal uses of individual structures has not been documented as part of the surveys and analyses.
Conclusion: Illegal uses of individual structures is not present in the Project Area.
  1. Excessive Vacancies
Section 11-74.4-3 of the Act defines excessive vacancies: The presence of buildings that are unoccupied or under-utilized and that represent an adverse influence, on the redevelopment project area because of the frequency, extent, or duration of the vacancies.
Vacancies can be present as individual units within buildings as well as entirely vacant buildings.