Record #: O2012-7203
[…] All three of the buildings in the Project Area were built in the 1960's, so 100% of the structures in the Project Area are 35 years of age or more. See Eligibility Report Figure 3. Age.
Conclusion: The Project Area meets the required age test for designation as a conservation area. One hundred percent (100%) of the buildings within the Project Area exceed 35 years in age.
 
A. Dilapidation
Section 11-74.4-3 of the Act defines Dilapidation: An advanced state of disrepair or neglect of necessary repairs to the primary structural components of buildings or improvements in such a combination that a documented building condition analysis determines that major repair is required or the defects are so serious and so extensive that the buildings must be removed.
This section summarizes the process used for assessing building conditions in the Project Area, the standards and criteria used for evaluation, and the findings as to the existence of dilapidation or deterioration of structures.