Record #: O2012-7203
[…] These buildings suffer from loose or falling bricks, warping in some of the interior walls, leaking windows and roofs, broken gutters, and water damage. The deterioration exhibited by these buildings significantly impacts the appearance and marketability of the Project Area as a whole. See Eligibility Report Figure 5, Deterioration.
 
Conclusion: Deterioration is present to a meaningful extent in all three buildings and therefore is present to a meaningful extent and reasonably distributed throughout the Project Area.
 
D.      Presence of Structures Below Minimum Code Standards
Section 11-74.4-3 of the Act defines the presence of structures below minimum code standards: All structures that do not meet the standards of zoning, subdivision, building, fire, and other governmental codes applicable to property, but not including housing and property maintenance codes.