Record #: O2012-7203
[…] Furthermore, the overall vacancy rate of the leasable space in the three buildings combined is over 60%. Individually and collectively, these vacancy rates far exceed healthy commercial vacancy rates of 5% to 8%. See Eligibility Report Figure 7, Excessive Vacancies.
Conclusion: Excessive vacancies is present to a meaningful extent and is reasonably distributed throughout the Project Area.
  1. Lack of Ventilation, Light, or Sanitary Facilities
Section 11-74.4-3 of the Act defines lack of ventilation, light, or sanitary facilities: The absence of adequate ventilation for light or air circulation in spaces or rooms without windows, or that require the removal of dust, odor, gas, smoke, or other noxious airborne materials. Inadequate natural light and ventilation means the absence or inadequacy of skylights or windows for interior spaces or rooms and improper window sizes and amounts by room area to window area ratios. Inadequate sanitary facilities refers to the absence or inadequacy of garbage storage and enclosure, bathroom facilities, hot water and kitchens, and structural inadequacies preventing ingress and egress to and from all rooms and units within a building.
No condition pertaining to a lack of ventilation, light, or sanitary facilities has been observed or documented as part of the surveys and analyses undertaken within the Project Area.
Conclusion: Lack of ventilation, light, or sanitary facilities is not present in the Project Area.
 
Page 11
 
 
 
 
51s' and Lake Park Tax Increment Financing Eligibility Report City of Chicago, Illinois - June 29, 2012
 
 
H.
Inadequate Utilities
 
Section 11-74.4-3 of the Act defines inadequate utilities: Underground and overhead utilities such as storm sewers and storm drainage, sanitary sewers, water lines, and gas, telephone, and electrical services that are shown to be inadequate. Inadequate utilities are those that are: (i) of insufficient capacity to serve the uses in the redevelopment project area, (ii) deteriorated, antiquated, obsolete, or in disrepair, or (iii) lacking within the redevelopment project area.
Existing sewer and water supply lines throughout the City were largely put in place 50 to 100 years ago and many are undersized. These aging and/or undersized lines are obsolete by today's development standards and inadequate to accommodate new development.
Review and analysis of the City's water and sewer atlases indicate that the existing lines have exceeded their intended life (expected water and sewer lifetimes are approximately 100 years) and negatively impact the Project Area. Most of the water and sewer lines in the Project Area were installed between the years 1890 and 1900, prior to the development of the Project Area and surrounding area into its current intensive land usage. Many of these water and sewer lines will require replacement or repair over the next 5 to 20 years. See Eligibility Report Figure 8. Inadequate Utilities.
Conclusion: Inadequate Utilities impacts all property in the Project Area and is present to a meaningful extent and reasonably distributed throughout the Project Area.
I.      , Excessive Land Coverage & Overcrowding of Structures and Community
Facilities
Section 11-74.4-3 of the Act defines excessive land coverage and overcrowding of structures and community facilities: The over-intensive use of property and the crowding of buildings and accessory facilities onto a site. Examples of problem conditions warranting the designation of an area as one exhibiting excessive land coverage are: the presence of buildings either improperly situated on parcels or located on parcels of inadequate size and shape in relation to present-day standards of development for health and