Record #: O2012-7203
[…] Excessive land coverage and overcrowding of structures and community facilities is not present in the Project Area. Although there is insufficient off-street parking; to satisfy fully occupied buildings, the site coverage ratios are appropriate by modern standards.
Conclusion: Excessive land coverage and overcrowding of structures and community facilities is not present in the Project Area.
J.       Deleterious Land Use or Layout
Section 11-74.4-3 of the Act defines deleterious land-use or layout: The existence of incompatible land-use relationships, buildings occupied by inappropriate mixed-uses, or uses considered to be noxious, offensive, or unsuitable for the surrounding area.
The Project Area contains three commercial use buildings (retail and office uses) and these uses are compatible with surrounding and adjacent uses.
Conclusion: Deleterious land-use or layout is not present in the Project Area.
 
Page 12
 
 
 
 
51s' and Lake Park Tax Increment Financing Eligibility Report City of Chicago, Illinois - June 29, 2012
 
 
K.      Lack of Community Planning
Section 11-74.4-3 of the Act defines lack of community planning: The proposed redevelopment project area was developed prior to or without the benefit or guidance of a community plan. This means that the development occurred prior to the adoption by the municipality of a comprehensive or other community plan or that the plan was not followed at the time of the area's development. This factor must be documented by evidence of adverse or incompatible land-use relationships, inadequate street layout, improper subdivision, parcels of inadequate shape and size to meet contemporary development standards, or other evidence demonstrating an absence of effective community planning.
The City of Chicago developed over many years. Starting with adoption of the Burnham Plan in 1909, the City followed a pattern of streets laid out on a grid system with residential, commercial and confined industrial areas separated by major rail lines, commercial corridors and the parks connected by green boulevards. Development of the Project Area took place in the 1960s as part of the urban renewal movement, and was therefore guided by an overall comprehensive planning process or vision.
Conclusion: Lack of community planning is not present in the Project Area. L.      Environmental Remediation
Section 11-74.4-3 of the Act defines environmental remediation: The area has incurred Illinois Environmental Protection Agency or United States Environmental Protection Agency remediation costs for, or a study conducted by an independent consultant recognized as having expertise in environmental remediation has determined a need for, the clean-up of hazardous waste, hazardous substances, or underground storage tanks required by State or federal law, provided that the remediation costs constitute a material impediment to the development or redevelopment of the redevelopment project area.
No condition pertaining to a need for environmental remediation has been documented as part of the surveys and analyses undertaken within the Project Area.
Conclusion: Environmental remediation is not present in the Project Area. M.      Declining or Lagging Equalized Assessed Valuation
Section 11-74.4-3 of the Act defines declining or lagging equalized assessed valuation: The total equalized assessed value of the proposed redevelopment project area has declined for 3 of the last 5 calendar years for which information is available or is increasing at an annual rate that is less than the balance of the municipality for 3 of the last 5 calendar years for which information is available or is increasing at an annual rate that is less than the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers published by the United States Department of Labor or successor agency for 3 of the last 5 calendar years for which information is available.
Over the period from 2006 to 2011, the growth rate of the total equalized assessed valuation (EAV) of the Project Area has lagged behind that of the balance of the City of Chicago in three of those years. These figures are shown below in Table 1. Growth of Project Area vs.