Record #: O2012-7203
[…] These buildings were built in the 1960s and reflect an outmoded site design evidenced by insufficient off-street parking and lack of space separating the two buildings. There are only 95 parking spaces plus 6 handicapped parking spaces in the Project Area, whereas modern standards would generally require over 180 spaces to accommodate the three buildings' users at full occupancy.
Conclusion: The analysis indicates that obsolescence is present, but only to a limited extent in the Project Area.
C. Deterioration
Section 11-74.4-3 of the Act defines Deterioration: With respect to buildings, defects including, but not limited to, major defects in the secondary building components such as doors, windows, porches, gutters and downspouts, and fascia. With respect to surface improvements, that the condition of roadways, alleys, curbs, gutters, sidewalks, off-street parking, and surface storage areas evidence deterioration, including, but not limited to, surface cracking, crumbling, potholes, depressions, loose paving material, and weeds protruding through paved surfaces.
Based on the definition given by the Act, deterioration refers to any physical deficiencies or disrepair in buildings or site improvements requiring treatment or repair.
  • Deterioration may be evident in basically sound buildings containing minor defects, such as lack of painting, loose or missing materials, or holes and cracks over limited areas. This deterioration can be corrected through normal maintenance.
  • Deterioration which is not easily correctable and cannot be accomplished in the course of normal maintenance may also be evident in buildings. Such buildings may be classified as minor deficient or major deficient buildings, depending upon the degree or extent of defects. This would include buildings with defects in the secondary building components (e.g., doors, windows, porches, gutters and downspouts, fascia materials, etc.), and defects in primary building components (e.g., foundations, frames, roofs, etc.), respectively.
 
Page 9
 
 
57s' and Lake Park Tax Increment Financing Eligibility Report City of Chicago, Illinois - June 29, 2012
 
 
Deterioration of Site Conditions