Record #: O2013-8554
[…] WHEREAS, the City and Airline desire to amend the Airport Use Agreement to comply with the Conditions specified by the FAA in the Letter;
 
NOW, THEREFORE, the parties amend the Airport Use Agreement as set forth below:
 
Section 1.       The following language shall be added to Section 17.03 of the Airport Use Agreement following the existing language:
 
"The City and the Airline understand that 49 U.S.C. Section 40117 (the "Passenger Facility Charge Statute"), contains limitations on airport-airline contracts, leases and use agreements. Subsection 40117(f)(1) requires: A contract between an air carrier or foreign air carrier and an eligible agency made at any time may not impair the authority of the agency to impose a passenger facility charge or to use passenger facility charge revenue as provided in [the Passenger Facility Charge Statute].