Record #: F2018-28
[…] |109|430 ILCS 65/1.|109|430 ILCS 65/8(f). See 430 ILCS 65/8 for additional grounds under which ISP may deny an application for or revoke a FOID Card.|109|These Illinois agencies and officials include the Circuit Clerk, the Department of Human Services, school administrators, and law enforcement officials. In addition, the FOID Card Act requires Illinois-based physicians, clinical psychologists, and qualified examiners to notify the Department of Human Services of persons who pose a clear and present danger. 430 ILCS 65/8 1|10 9|430 ILCS 65/8.1 (d).
10 430 ILCS 65/1.1. "Clear and present danger" is also defined by the Act as "a person who . communicates a
serious threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable victim or poses a clear and imminent
risk of serious physical injury to himself, herself, or another person as determined by a physician, clinical
psychologist, or qualified examiner." with no mention of law enforcement officials As such, law
enforcement officials are not required to determine "clear and present danger" in accordance with this
alternative definition See 430 ILCS 65/1.1 See also 20 II Admin Code 1230120.

PACE 2

CPD FOID CARD ACT COMPLIANCE EVALUATION