Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
Record #: O2019-293   
Type: Ordinance Status: Passed
Intro date: 1/23/2019 Current Controlling Legislative Body: Committee on Special Events, Cultural Affairs and Recreation
Final action: 3/13/2019
Title: Intergovernmental agreement with Chicago Board of Education for provision of Open Space Impact Fee funds for playground, multi-sport and parking improvements at 2009 W Schiller St for A.N. Pritzker School
Sponsors: Emanuel, Rahm
Topic: AGREEMENTS - Intergovernmental, - ENERGY/ENVIRONMENTAL ISSUES - Open Space Impact Fees
Attachments: 1. O2019-293.pdf, 2. O2019-293 (V1).pdf
ORDINANCE

WHEREAS, the City of Chicago (the "City"), is a home rule unit of government by virtue of the provisions of the Constitution of the State of Illinois of 1970, and as such, may exercise any power and perform any function pertaining to its government and affairs; and

WHEREAS, the City is authorized under its home rule powers to regulate the use and development of land; and
WHEREAS, it is a reasonable condition of development approval to ensure that adequate open space and recreational facilities exist within the City; and

WHEREAS, on April 1, 1998, the City Council adopted the Open Space Impact Fee Ordinance codified at Chapter 18 of Title 16 (the "Open Space Ordinance") of the Municipal Code of Chicago (the "Code") to address the need for additional public space and recreational facilities for the benefit of the residents of newly created residential developments in the City; and

WHEREAS, the Open Space Ordinance authorizes, among other things, the collection of fees from residential developments that create new dwelling units without contributing a proportionate share of open space and recreational facilities for the benefit of their residents as part of the overall development (the "Fee-Paying Developments"); and

WHEREAS, pursuant to the Open Space Ordinance, the Department of Finance ("DOF") has collected fees derived from the Fee-Paying Developments (the "Open Space Fees") and has deposited those fees in separate funds, each fund corresponding to the Community Area (as defined in the Open Space Ordinance), in which each of the Fee-Paying Developments is located and from which the Open Space Fees were collected; and

WHEREAS, the Open Space Ordinance requires that the Open Space Fees: (i) be used for open space acquisition or capital improvements, or both, which provide a direct and material benefit to the new development from which the fees are collected, and (ii) be expended within the same or a contiguous CommunityArea from which they were collec...

Click here for full text