This record contains private information, which has been redacted from public viewing.
[…] PAGE 9
OIG FILE #18-0770
EVALUATION OF AFFIDAVIT OVERRIDE IN DISCIPLINARY INVESTIGATIONS DECEMBER 17, 2020

FIGURE 1: AFFIDAVIT REQUIREMENT AND INVESTIGATION PROCESS



PRELIMINARY. INVESTIGATION



^JnvSstilatio^



NmC§N\^RSldN;:

Source OIG visualization

OIG FILE #18-0770
EVALUATION OF AFFIDAVIT OVERRIDE IN DISCIPLINARY INVESTIGATIONS DECEMBER 17, 2020
SWORN AFFIDAVIT REQUIREMENT
The sworn affidavit requirement was codified in Illinois state law with an amendment to the Uniform Peace Officers' Disciplinary Act (50 ILCS 725), effective January 1, 2004. Section 3.8(b) of 50 ILCS 725 states that "[a]nyone filing a complaint against a sworn peace officer must have the complaint supported by a sworn affidavit."18