This record contains private information, which has been redacted from public viewing.
[…] PRELIMINARY. INVESTIGATION



^JnvSstilatio^



NmC§N\^RSldN;:

Source OIG visualization

OIG FILE #18-0770
EVALUATION OF AFFIDAVIT OVERRIDE IN DISCIPLINARY INVESTIGATIONS DECEMBER 17, 2020
SWORN AFFIDAVIT REQUIREMENT
The sworn affidavit requirement was codified in Illinois state law with an amendment to the Uniform Peace Officers' Disciplinary Act (50 ILCS 725), effective January 1, 2004. Section 3.8(b) of 50 ILCS 725 states that "[a]nyone filing a complaint against a sworn peace officer must have the complaint supported by a sworn affidavit."18

Section 6 of 50 ILCS 725 states that "[t]he provisions of this Act apply only to the extent there is no collective bargaining agreement currently in effect dealing with the subject matter of this Act."19 The sworn affidavit requirement is discussed in each ofthe collective bargaining agreenhents (CBAs) between the City of Chicago and the labor unions representing sworn CPD members, which are the Fraternal Order of Police Chicago Lodge 7 (FOP), representing police officers, and the