Record #: O2022-1744
[…] Doors and windows, kitchen and bathroom components and all fixtures must be replaced. In addition extensive interior remediation and reconstruction would be required due to lead, asbestos, mold contamination and deteriorating interior walls and supports."
Finding: The presence of structures below minimum code standards, as a factor, was meaningfully present and reasonably distributed throughout the Study Area, immediately prior to becoming vacant.



C- 15

Illegal Use of Individual Structures
Section 11-74.4-3(a)(1)(E) ofthe Act: "Illegal use of individual structures. The use of structures in violation of applicable federal, State, or local laws, exclusive of those applicable to the presence of structures below minimum code standards."
Analysis: CHA officials discussed and reported numerous incidents of illegal activities taking place in the vacant units, including vandalism, gang activity, and other more serious crimes. However, this illegal activity was not sufficiently documented to demonstrate that such activity was widespread throughout the complex.
Finding: Illegal use of individual structures, as a factor, was meaningfully present but was not documented as reasonably distributed throughout the Project Area, and thus is not a supporting factor for eligibility.
Excessive Vacancies
Section 11-74.4-3(a)(1)(F) of the Act: "Excessive vacancies. The presence of buildings that are unoccupied or under-utilized and that represent an adverse influence on the area because of the frequency, extent, or duration of the vacancies."
Analysis: In order to demolish the entire complex, 100 percent of the units had to be vacated. However, even prior to the final decision to demolish the complex and vacate the remaining residents and units, most ofthe buildings were already largely vacant.