Record #: O2022-1744
[…] As stated in another section ofthe 7/28/2010 HUD Demolition Approval Letter,
"with the CHA's determination that the dwelling buildings are functionally obsolete due to out-dated kitchens and bathrooms. The non-dwelling buildings are functionally obsolete due to the mixed use of maintenance and gymnasium space and inadequate community space for a development of 291 family units."


C- 14

Finding: Obsolescence as a factor was meaningfully present and reasonably distributed throughout the Study Area immediately prior to becoming vacant.
Deterioration
Section 11-74.4-3(a)(1)(C) of the Act: "Deterioration. With respect to buildings, defects including, but not limited to, major defects in the secondary building components such as doors, windows, porches, gutters and downspouts, and fascia. With respect to surface improvements, that the condition of roadways, alleys, curbs, gutters, sidewalks, off-street parking, and surface storage areas evidence deterioration, including, but not limited to, surface cracking, crumbling, potholes, depressions, loose paving material, and weeds protruding through paved surfaces."
Analysis: As stated in the 7/28/2010 HUD Demolition Approval Letter, "The rehabilitation would entail major upgrades and/or replacement of the mechanical, plumbing and electrical systems. Doors and windows, kitchen and bathroom components and all fixtures must be replaced. In addition extensive interior remediation and reconstruction would be required due to lead, asbestos, mold contamination and deteriorating interior walls and supports."
Finding: Deterioration as a factor was meaningfully present and reasonably distributed throughout the Study Area immediately prior to becoming vacant.


Presence of Structures Below Minimum Code Standards
Section 11-74.4-3(a)(1)(D) of the Act: "Presence of structures below minimum code standards. All structures that do not meet the standards of zoning, subdivision, building, fire, and other governmental codes applicable to property, but not including housing and property maintenance codes."
Analysis: According to the documents provided by the CHA, prior to the demolition, most of the 106 buildings exhibited conditions that were not up to present standards of local, state, and federal building and fire codes.