Record #: O2022-1744
[…] Vacancy in the LeClaire Courts buildings was similar at that time. Any vacancy in a building over 20 percent is considered a detrimental vacancy level, and when many concentrated buildings have similar high vacancy levels, there is a strong adverse effect on the immediate and surrounding property.




C-16

Finding: Excessive vacancies, as a factor, was meaningfully present and reasonably distributed throughout the Study Area immediately prior to becoming vacant.


Lack of Ventilation, Light, or Sanitary Facilities
Section 11-74.4-3(a)(1)(G) of the Act: "Lack of ventilation, light, or sanitary facilities. The absence of adequate ventilation for light or air circulation in spaces or rooms without windows, or that require the removal of dust, odor, gas, smoke, or other noxious airborne materials. Inadequate natural light and ventilation means the absence of skylights or windows for interior spaces or rooms and improper window sizes and amounts by room area to window area ratios. Inadequate sanitary facilities refers to the absence or inadequacy of garbage storage and enclosure, bathroom facilities, hot water and kitchens, and structural inadequacies preventing ingress and egress to and from all rooms and units within a building."
Analysis: No condition pertaining to a lack of ventilation, light, or sanitary facilities has been documented in the review of the CHA documentation of site and building conditions prior the demolition of the structures.
Finding: Lack of Ventilation, Light, or Sanitary Facilities, as a factor, was not documented as present in the Study Area and thus is not a supporting factor for eligibility.


Inadequate Utilities
Section 11-74.4-3(a)(1)(H) of the Act: "Inadequate utilities. Underground and overhead utilities such as storm sewers and storm drainage, sanitary sewers, water lines, and gas, telephone, and electrical services that are shown to be inadequate. Inadequate utilities are those that are: (i) of insufficient capacity to serve the uses in the redevelopment project area, (ii) deteriorated, antiquated, obsolete, or in disrepair, or (iii) lacking within the redevelopment project area."
Analysis: No condition pertaining to inadequate utilities has been documented in the review of the CHA documentation of site and building conditions prior todemolition of the structures.
Finding: Inadequate utilities, as a factor, was not documented as present in the Study Area and thus is not a supporting factor for eligibility.


Excessive Land Coverage & Overcrowding of Structures & Community Facilities
Section 11-74.4-3(a)(1)(l) of the Act: "Excessive land coverage and overcrowding of structures and community facilities. The over-intensive use of property and the crowding of buildings and accessory facilities onto a site. Examples of problem conditions


C- 17

warranting the designation of an area as one exhibiting excessive land coverage are: (i) the presence of buildings either improperly situated on parcels or located on parcels of inadequate size and shape in relation to present-day standards of development for health and safety and (ii) the presence of multiple buildings on a single parcel. For there to be a finding of excessive land coverage, these parcels must exhibit one or more of the following conditions: insufficient provision for light and air within or around buildings, increased threat of spread of fire due to the close proximity of buildings, lack of adequate or proper access to a public right-of-way, lack of reasonably required off-street parking, or inadequate provision for loading and service."
Analysis: No condition pertaining to "excessive land coverage and overcrowding of structures and community facilities" has been documented in the review of the CHA documentation of site and building conditions prior the demolition of the structures.
Finding: Excessive land coverage and overcrowding of structures and community facilities, as a factor, was not documented as present in the Study Area and thus is not a supporting factor for eligibility.


Deleterious Land Use or Layout
Section 11-74.4-3(a)(1)(J) of the Act: "Deleterious land-use or layout. The existence of incompatible land-use relationships, buildings occupied by inappropriate mixed-uses, or uses considered to be noxious, offensive, or unsuitable for the surrounding area."
Analysis: No condition pertaining to deleterious land use or layout has been documented in the review of the CHA documentation of site and building conditions prior the demolition ofthe structures.