Record #: O2022-1744
[…] CHA officials indicate that, prior to the demolition, all of the LeClaire Courts buildings were in very similar condition and vacancy as the LeClaire Courts Extension buildings, and thus the conditions were consistently present throughout the 106 building complex.




C- 13

The following is the summary evaluation of the improved area eligibility factors that existed in the Study Area prior to demolition ofthe LeClaire Courts housing development, presented in the order in which they appear in the Act.

Dilapidation
Section 11-74.4-3(a)(1)(A) of the Act: "Dilapidation. An advanced state of disrepair or neglect of necessary repairs to the primary structural components of buildings or improvements in such a combination that a documented building condition analysis determines that major repair is required or the defects are so serious and so extensive that the buildings must be removed."
Analysis: Prior to the demolition of the LeClaire Courts complex, virtually all of the structures had deteriorated to the extent that significant major repairs and renovations were necessary.