Record #: O2022-1744
[…] These remediation costs constitute a material impediment to the redevelopment of the area, as such costs must be recovered by the CHA in the redevelopment as part of prudent stewardship of public funds. The need for TIF funding in order to facilitate redevelopment of the project area stems partly from the need to recover these spent costs.
Finding: Environmental clean-up, as a factor, was meaningfully present and reasonably distributed throughout the Study Area immediately prior to becoming vacant.


Lack of Community Planning
Section 11-74.4-3(a)(1)(L) of the Act: "Lack of community planning. The proposed redevelopment project area was developed prior to or without the benefit or guidance of a community plan. This means that the development occurred prior to the adoption by the municipality of a comprehensive or other community plan or that the plan was not followed at the time of the area's development. This factor must be documented by evidence of adverse or incompatible land-use relationships, inadequate street layout, improper subdivision, parcels of inadequate shape and size to meet contemporary development standards, or other evidence demonstrating an absence of effective community planning."
Analysis: No condition pertaining to lack of community planning has been documented in the review of the CHA documentation of site and building conditions prior the demolition of the structures.
Finding: Lack of of community planning, as a factor, was not documented as present in the Study Area and thus is not a supporting factor for eligibility.







C- 19

Declining or Lagging Equalized Assessed Valuation
Section 11-74.4-3(a)(1)(M) of the Act: "The total equalized assessed value of the proposed redevelopment project area has declined for 3 of the last 5 calendar years prior to the year in which the redevelopment project area is designated or is increasing at an annual rate that is less than the balance of the municipality for 3 of the last 5 calendar years for which information is available or is increasing at an annual rate that is less than the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers published by the United States Department of Labor or successor agency for 3 of the last 5 calendar years prior to the year in which the redevelopment project area is designated."
Analysis: All of the Study Area parcels have been tax-exempt for many years, , including prior to the area becoming vacant, so this factor does not apply to the Study Area.