Record #: O2022-1744
[…] As stated in the 7/28/2010 HUD Demolition Approval Letter, "The rehabilitation would entail major upgrades and/or replacement ofthe mechanical, plumbing and electrical systems. Doors and windows, kitchen and bathroom components and all fixtures must be replaced. In addition extensive interior remediation and reconstruction would be required due to lead, asbestos, mold contamination and deteriorating interior walls and supports."
Finding: Dilapidation as a factor was meaningfully present and reasonably distributed throughout the Study Area immediately prior to becoming vacant.
Obsolescence
Section 11-74.4-3(a)(1)(B) of the Act: "Obsolescence. The condition or process of falling into disuse. Structures have become ill suited for the original use."
Analysis: Prior to the demolition of the LeClaire Courts complex, the vast majority of the structures and their residential units had deteriorated extensively and become vacant and unused.