Record #: O2011-1397
[…] a. Deterioration;
b. Obsolescence;
c. Excessive Land Coverage; and ■>
d. Lack of Community Planning.
2. Vacant Area: Qualifies as a "Vacant Blighted Area" by the presence of currently vacant land that exhibits "vacant blight" by the presence of the following two (2) characteristics:
a. Obsolete Platting; and
b. Deterioration of Structures or Site Improvements in Neighboring Areas Adjacent to the Vacant Land.
Improved Area
The Improved Area of the Near South TIF additional parcels qualifies under Section 5/11-74.4-3(a) as a "Conservation Area":
"...any improved area within the boundaries of a Redevelopment Project Area located within the territorial limits of the municipality in which 50% or more of the structures in the area have an age of 35 years or more. Such an area is not yet a blighted area, but because of a combination of three or more of the following factors: dilapidation; obsolescence; deterioration, illegal use of individual structures; presence of structures below minimum code standards; abandonment; excessive vacancies; overcrowding of structures and community facilities; lack of ventilation, light, or sanitary facilities; inadequate utilities; excessive land coverage; deleterious land use or
Near South TIF Redevelopment Project and Plan Amendment 5 December 2010
Page 13
 
layout; depreciation of physical maintenance; lack of community planning; is detrimental to the public safety, health, morals, or welfare and such an area may become a blighted area."