Record #: O2011-1397
[…] Page 19
 
"vacant land" means any parcel or combination of parcels of real property without industrial, commercial, and residential buildings which has not been used for commercial agricultural purposes within 5 years prior to the designation of the redevelopment project area, unless the parcel is included in an industrial park conservation."
Due to observed conditions, review of historical aerial photographs, and consultation with the City, the vacant area as shown on figure 2 (improved/Vacant parcel map) qualifies as "vacant" as defined by Section 5/11-74.4-3 of the Act.
Since "vacancy" has been determined, the Vacant Area will qualify under Section 5/11-74.4-3 as "blighted" if:
"...The sound growth of the redevelopment project area is impaired by a combination of 2 or more of the following factors, each of which is (i) present, with that presence documented, to a meaningful extent so that a municipality may reasonably find that the factor is clearly present within the intent of the Act and (ii) reasonably distributed throughout the vacant part of the redevelopment project area to which it pertains: obsolete platting of vacant land; diversity of ownership of parcels in number to retard or impede the ability to assemble the land for development; tax and special assessment delinquencies; deterioration of structures or site improvements in neighboring areas adjacent to the vacant land; the area has incurred Illinois Environmental Protection Agency or United States Environmental Protection Agency remediation costs; The total equalized assessed value of the proposed redevelopment project area has declined for 3 of the last 5 calendar years prior..."
Blighting Factors in the Vacant Area
1. Obsolete Platting