Record #: O2011-4598
[…] A Redevelopment Project Area is defined as:
"... an area designated by the municipality, which is not less in the aggregate than 1 '/a acres and in respect to which the municipality has made a finding that there exist conditions which cause the area to be classified as an industrial park conservation area or a blighted area or a conservation area, or a combination of both blighted areas and conservation areas" (65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-3(p)).
Section 5/11-74.4-3(a) defines a "conservation area" as:
"... any improved area within the boundaries of a Redevelopment Project Area located within the territorial limits of the municipality in which 50% or more of the structures in the area have an age of 37 years or more. Such an area is not
 
5/11/2005
REPORTS OF COMMITTEES
47373
yet a blighted area, but because of a combination of three or more of the following factors: dilapidation; obsolescence; deterioration, illegal use of individual structures; presence of structures below minimum code standards; abandonment; excessive vacancies; overcrowding of structures and community facilities; lack of ventilation, light, or sanitary facilities; inadequate utilities; excessive land coverage; deleterious land use or layout; depreciation of physical maintenance; lack of community planning; is detrimental to the public safety, health, morals or welfare and such an area may become a blighted area".