Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
Meeting Name: Committee on Finance Agenda status: Final
Meeting date/time: 6/11/2019 10:00 AM Minutes status: Final  
Location: Council Chambers -- City Hall -- Chicago, Illinois
Recessed to reconvene June 12, 2019, 9:00 AM
Published agenda: Agenda Agenda Published summary: Summary Summary Notice: Notice Notice  
Meeting video:  
Attachments: Supplemental Agenda, Recessed Agenda
Record #Ver.Agenda #TypeTitleActionResultAction DetailsCaptions
A2019-28 11AppointmentReappointment of Bonnie L. Dinell-Dimond as member of Special Service Area No. 5, Commercial Avenue CommissionRecommended for Re-Referral   Action details Not available
A2019-29 12AppointmentAppointment of Maricela R. Berner as member of Special Service Area No. 28-2014, Six Corners CommissionRecommended for Re-Referral   Action details Not available
A2019-30 13AppointmentReappointment of Amy M. Laria as member of Special Service Area No. 29-2014, West Town CommissionRecommended for Re-Referral   Action details Not available
A2019-31 14AppointmentReappointment of Mark Aistrope as member of Special Service Area No. 60, Albany Park CommissionRecommended for Re-Referral   Action details Not available
A2019-32 15AppointmentReappointment of Jeanne Marie S. Jardien as member of Special Service Area No. 62, Sauganash CommissionRecommended for Re-Referral   Action details Not available
A2019-33 16AppointmentReappointment of N. Maria Jimenez as member of Special Service Area No. 62, Sauganash CommissionRecommended for Re-Referral   Action details Not available
A2019-34 17AppointmentReappointment of Robert J. Smith III as member of Special Service Area No. 62, Sauganash CommissionRecommended for Re-Referral   Action details Not available
A2019-35 18AppointmentReappointment of Patrick A. Tarpey as member of Special Service Area No. 62, Sauganash CommissionRecommended for Re-Referral   Action details Not available
O2019-2735 113OrdinanceFifty-eighth amending agreement with SomerCor 504, Inc. regarding administration of Small Business Improvement Fund Program and increase in funding for Bryn Mawr/Broadway, Clark/Ridge, Western Ave North, Elston/Armstrong, 79th St/Southwest Highway, Michigan/Cermak areasRecommended to Pass  Action details Not available
O2019-3117 114OrdinanceSecond amendment to Vacant Building Tax Increment Financing (TIF) Neighborhood Purchase and Rehabilitation Program agreement with Neighborhood Housing Services of Chicago, Inc.Recommended to Pass  Action details Not available
O2019-2715 115OrdinanceFirst amendment to North Pullman redevelopment agreement with Chicago Neighborhood Initiatives, Inc. for extension of project completion dateRecommended to Pass  Action details Not available
SO2019-3428 116OrdinanceRedevelopment and loan agreements and issuance of multi-family housing revenue bonds for Paseo Boricua Arts LLC for construction of affordable apartment units at 2709-2715 W Division StRecommended to Pass  Action details Not available
SO2019-3236 117OrdinanceAmendment No. 2 to 24th/Michigan Redevelopment Area Tax Increment Allocation Financing (TIF) Redevelopment Program and Project with Southbridge 4 Master Owner LLC, TCB Development Services and Southbridge 1-4 Housing LLC for residential development at 2310 S State StRecommended to Pass  Action details Not available
SO2019-3424 118OrdinanceRedevelopment and loan agreements with Southbridge9 Master Owner LLC, TCB Development Services and Southbridge 1-9 Housing LLC for residential development at 2350 S State StRecommended to Pass  Action details Not available
Or2019-230 123OrderTag Day Permit(s) for Alzheimer's Assn., Greenpeace, Inc., Illinois State Knights of Columbus Charities, Inc., International Fund for Animal Welfare, Special Olympics, Inc., Save the Children Federation, Inc.Recommended to Pass  Action details Not available
Or2019-232 124OrderPayment of various small claimsRecommended to Pass  Action details Not available
CL2019-1067 125ClaimDenial of various small claimsRecommended to Pass  Action details Not available
Or2019-233 126OrderPayment of various condominium refuse rebate claimsRecommended to Pass  Action details Not available
Or2019-231 127OrderSenior citizen sewer refund(s)Recommended to Pass  Action details Not available
Or2019-224 128OrderKelsey Ibach, Bradley Schaum, Brittney Zingsheim v. Philip Cho, individually, Pure Soul Entertainment LLC, by and through its authorized agents and employees including but not limited to, Philip Cho, 306 N. Halsted, Inc. d/b/a The Mid, by and through its authorized agents and empoyees, The Hubbard House Restaurant, LLC d/b/a Hubbard Inn, by and through its authorized agents and employees West Loop Management 1, LLC, by and through its authorized agents and employees, City of Chicago, a Municipal Corporation, by and through its authorized agents and employees, Case No. 14 L 10446, consolidated with, Kara Principe v. Philip Cho, individually, Pure Soul Entertainment, LLC, by and through its authorized agents and emloyees including but not limited to, Philip Cho, 306 N. Halsted, Inc. d/b/a The Mid, by and through its authorized agents and employees, The Hubbard House Restaurant, LLC d/b/a Hubbard Inn, by and through its authorized agents and employees, West Loop Management 1, LLC, by and through its authorized agents and employees, City of Chicago, a Municipal Corporation, by and through its authorized agents and employees, cited as 15 L 7941 (Circuit Court of Cook County, Illinois)   Action details Not available
Or2019-225 129OrderImmanuel Campbell, Rubin Carter, Chante Linwood, Rachel Jackson, Black Lives Matter Chicago, Blocks Together, Brighton Park Neighborhood Council, Justice for Families -- Black Lives Matter Chicago, Network 49, Women's All Points Bulletin, and 411 Movement for Pierre Loury, on behalf of themselves and a class of similarly situated persons v. City of Chicago, and Chicago Police Officers Miguel Villanueva (#17423), Josue A. Ortiz (#15448), Dorothy Cade (#7814), Richard Bolin (#14590), Peter Jonas (#5069), Brett Polson (#5612), Angel Pena (#7135), Waukeesha Morris (#8255), Jaeho Jung (#13387), John Coriell (#14274), Chad Boylan (#8200), Thomas McGuire (#1337), Anthony Ostrowski (#15324), Lawrence Gade, Jr. (#1841), and John Lavorata (#8464), in their individual capacities, cited as 17 C 4467   Action details Not available
Or2019-228 130OrderKarel Ann Charley and Michael Charley v. City of Chicago, cited as 16 L 9509 (Circuit Court of Cook County, Illinois)   Action details Not available
Or2019-227 131OrderIsaiah Lloyd v. Chicago Police Officers Rocco Pruger, Star #15445; Peter Theodore, Star #10534; Bryan Cox, Star #19328; Chicago Police Detectives Kenneth Pisano, Star # 20205; Stephen Grzenia, Star # 20710; and the City of Chicago, cited as CV 7475   Action details Not available
Or2019-228 132OrderKarel Ann Charley and Michael Charley v. City of Chicago, cited as 16 L 9509 (Circuit Court of Cook County, Illinois)   Action details Not available