Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
Record #: R2015-410   
Type: Resolution Status: Adopted
Intro date: 5/20/2015 Current Controlling Legislative Body:
Final action: 5/20/2015
Title: Appointment of chairmen, vice-chairmen and members of standing committees of City Council for Years 2015-2019 and election of President Pro Tempore and Vice Mayor
Sponsors: Burke, Edward M., Harris, Michelle A., Solis, Daniel, Austin, Carrie M., O'Connor, Patrick
Topic: CITY COUNCIL - Elections, - CITY COUNCIL - Standing Committees
Attachments: 1. R2015-410.pdf
RESOLUTION


BE IT RESOLVED BY THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF CHICAGO:

SECTION I. The following shall be the Chairmen, Vice-Chairmen and members of standing committees of the City Council of the City of Chicago for the 2015 - 2019 term:

1. COMMITTEE ON AVIATION.
Zalewski (Chairman), Pawar (Vice-Chairman), Dowell, Cardenas, Quinn, Burke, Lopez, Curtis, Cochran, Brookins, Solis, Maldonado, Reboyras, Villegas, Mitts, O'Connor, Napolitano, Arena.

2. COMMITTEE ON THE BUDGET AND GOVERNMENT OPERATIONS.

Austin (Chairman), Ervin (Vice-Chairman), Hopkins, Dowell, Burns, Hairston, Sawyer, Harris, Beale, Cardenas, Quinn, Burke, Curtis, O'Shea, Cochran, Brookins, Munoz, Zalewski, Scott Jr., Solis, Burnett, Reboyras, Santiago, Waguespack, Mell, Mitts, Laurino, O'Connor, Reilly, Tunney, Cappleman, Pawar, Osterman, J. Moore, Silverstein.
COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES, RULES AND ETHICS.

Harris (Chairman), Burke (Vice-Chairman), Austin (Vice-Chairman), Quinn (Vice-Chairman), Moreno, Hopkins, Dowell, Burns, Hairston, Sawyer, Mitchell, Beale, Garza, Thompson, Cardenas, Lopez, Foulkes, D. Moore, Curtis, O'Shea, Cochran, Brookins, Munoz, Zalewski, Scott Jr., Solis, Maldonado, Burnett, Ervin, Taliaferro, Reboyras, Santiago, Waguespack, Mell, Rosa, Villegas, Mitts, Sposato, Laurino, O'Connor, Napolitano, Reilly, Smith, Tunney, Arena, Cappleman, Pawar, Osterman, J. Moore, Silverstein.
COMMITTEE ON ECONOMIC, CAPITAL AND TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT.

Brookins (Chairman), Hairston (Vice-Chairman), Moreno, Mitchell, Thompson, Foulkes, D. Moore, Cochran, Zalewski, Scott Jr., Ervin, Santiago, Rosa, Villegas, Mitts, O'Connor, Smith, Tunney, Arena, Pawar.
COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION AND CHILD DEVELOPMENT.

Burns (Chairman), Smith (Vice-Chairman), Dowell, Sawyer, Beale, Garza, Cardenas, Lopez, O'Shea, Munoz, Scott Jr., Solis, Maldonado, Burnett, Ervin, Waguespack, Sposato, O'Connor, Osterman, J. Moore.
COMMITTEE ON FINANCE.

Burke (Chairman), O'Connor (Vice-Chairman), Moreno, Dowell, Burns, Hairston, Sawyer, ...

Click here for full text